By
National Museum of Natural History "Grigore Antipa", Sos. Kiseleff, 1, R-79744 Bucharest, 2, Romania
The first chironomid checklist of the Romania was published by Dr. Paula Albu, in 1966 and another one was published in 1985, by Dr. Victoria Cure.
The present checklist is based on literature citations and material examined by the author. This chironomid checklist contains: 6 subfamilies, 12 tribes, 122 genera and 403 species. The taxa are listed in presumed phylogenetic order; genera and species are listed in alphabetic order.
If you have comments with respect to this checklist, please feel free to contact us by email - tatolev@antipa.ro.
Key:
Subfamily Diamesinae : 18 species;
Subfamily Telmatogetoninae : 1 species;
Subfamily Prodiamesinae : 4 species;
Subfamily Orthocladiinae : 176 species;
Subfamily Chironominae : 166 species.
Subfamily Tanypodinae
Tribe Coelotanypodini
Genus ClinotanypusKieffer, 1913
nervosus (Meigen, 1818)
Coelatanypodini romanica Cure, 1972 #
Tribe Tanypodini
Genus Tanypus Meigen, 1803
kraatzi (Kieffer, 1912)
punctipennis Meigen, 1818
vilipennis(Kieffer, 1918)
Tribe Procladiini
Genus Procladius Skuse, 1889
Subgenus Holotanypus Roback, 1982
choreus (Meigen, 1804)
culiciformes (L. 1767)
ferrugineus (Kieffer, 1918)
olteziiCure 1971 #
Tribe Anatopyniini
Genus Anatopynia Johannsen, 1905
plumipes(Fries, 1823)
Tribe Macropelopiini
Genus Apsectrotanypus Fittkau, 1962
trifascipennis(Zetterstedt, 1838)
Genus Macropelopia Thienemann, 1916
nebulosa (Meigen) 1804
Genus Psectrotanypus Kieffer, 1909
Subgenus Psectrotanypus Kieffer, 1909
varius (Fabricius, 1787)
Tribe Natarsiini
Genus Natarsia Fittkau, 1962
punctata (Meigen, 1804)
Tribe Pentaneurini
Genus Ablabesmyia Johansen, 1905
longistyla Fittkau, 1962
monilis (L, 1758)
monilis (L) var. trinigrospinosaCure 1972 #
pectinataBotnariuc and Cândea-Cure 1953 #
phatta (Egger, 1863)
Genus Concchapelopia Fittkau, 1957
pallidula (Meigen, 1818)
viator (Kieffer, 1913)
Genus Guttipelopia Fittkau,1962
guttipennis (Van der Wulp, 1861)
Genus Krenopelopia Fittkau, 1962
binotata (Wiedemann, 1817)
Genus Labrundinia Fittkau, 1962
longipalpis (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus LarsiaFittkau, 1962
curticalcar (Kieffer, 1918)
Genus Monopelopia Fittkau, 1962
tenuicalcar (Kieffer, 1918)
Genus Nilotanypus Kieffer, 1923
dubius (Meigen, 1804)
Genus Paramerina Fittkau, 1962
cingulata (Walker, 1856)
Genus Rheopelopia Fittkau, 1962
maculipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
ornata (Meigen, 1838)
Genus Thienemannimyia Fittkau, 1957
laeta (Meigen, 1818)
geijeskesi (Goetghebuer, 1934)
lentiginosa (Fries, 1823)
Genus Trissopelopia Kieffer, 1923
flavida Kieffer, 1923
Genus Xenopelopia Fittkau, 1962
falcigera (Kieffer, 1911)
Genus Zavrelimyia Fittkau,1962
hirtimana (Kieffer, 1918)
melanura (Meigen, 1804)
Pentaneurini schineri Strobl, 1880
Subfamily Diamesinae
Tribe Boreoheptaghyiini
Genus Boreoheptagyia Brundin, 1966
legeri (Goetghebuer, 1933)
rugosa Saunders, 1930
Tribe Diamesini
Genus Diamesa Meigen, 1835
bohemani Goetghebuer, 1932
carpatica Botnariuc and Cure, 1956 #
heterodentata Botnariuc and Cure, 1954 #
inaequabilis Pancratova, 1950*
insignipes Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1908
latitarsis (Goetghebuer, 1921)
pseudostylata Tshernovskii, 1949*
steinboecki Goetghebuer, 1933
stylata Tshernovskii, 1949*
tonsa (Walker, 1856)
valkanovi Saether, 1968
Genus Potthastia Kieffer, 1922
gaeldi (Meigen, 1838)
longimana (Kieffer, 1922)
Genus Pseudodiamesa Goetghebuer, 1939
branickii (Nowicki, 1873)
nivosa Goetghebuer, 1928
Genus Sympotthastia Pagast, 1947
zavreli Pagast, 1947
Subfamily Telmatogetoninae
Genus Thalassomya Schiner, 1856
frauenfeldi Schiner, 1856
Subfamily Prodiamesinae
Genus Monodiamesa Kieffer, 1922
bathyphila (Kieffer, 1918)
Genus Odontomesa Pagast, 1947
fulva (Kieffer, 1919)
Genus Prodiamesa Kieffer, 1906
olivacea (Meigen, 1818)
rufovittata Goetghebuer, 1932
Subfamamily Orthocladiinae
Genus Acricotopus Kieffer, 1921
lucens (Zetterstedt, 1850)
Genus Brillia Kieffer, 1913
immaculata Botnariuc and Cure, 1956#
longifurca Kieffer, 1921
modesta (Meigen, 1830)
pallida Tshernovskii, 1949*
Genus Bryophaenocladius Thienemann, 1934
Subgenus Bryophaenocladius Thienemann, 1934
flexidens (Brundin, 1947)
ictericus (Meigen, 1830)
illimbatus Edwards, 1929
inconstans (Brundin, 1947)
nidorum (Edwards, 1929)
scanicus Brundin, 1947
subvernalis (Edwards, 1929)
tuberculatus (Edwards, 1929)
Subgenus Odontocladius ! Albu, 1974,
!Remarks: invalidated by proceeding from ICZN 13 (b) (P. Ashe and P.S.Cranston 1990: Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera, 2:161). It is revalidated by V. Tatole, 1993, therefore Bryophaenocladius nigrus Albu,1974 is type of subgenus Odonthocladius Albu, 1974.
nigrus Albu, 1974
pectinatus Albu, 1974
Genus Camptocladius Van der Wulp, 1874
stercorarius (De Geer, 1776)
Genus Cardiocladius Kieffer, 1912
leoni Goetghebuer, 1932
Genus Chaetocladius Kieffer, 1911
acuticornis (Kieffer in Potthast, 1915)
dissipatus (Edwards, 1929)
gelidus Brundin, 1956
gracilis Brundin, 1956
laminatus Brundin, 1947
perennis (Meigen, 1818)
piger (Goetghebuer, 1913)
sueccicus (Kieffer in Thienemann and Kieffer, 1916)
vitellinus (Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1908)
Genus Clunio Haliday, 1855
marinus Haliday, 1855
Genus Corynoneura Winnertz, 1846
celeripes Winnertz, 1852
celtica Edwards, 1924
coronata Edwards, 1924
edwardsi Brundin, 1949
lobata Edwards, 1924
scutellata Winnertz, 1846
Genus Cricotopus van der Wulp, 1874
Subgenus Cricotopus van der Wulp, 1874
albiforceps (Kieffer in Thienemann and Kieffer, 1916)
algarum (Kieffer, 1911)
annulator Goetghebuer, 1927
bicinctus (Meigen, 1818)
caducus Hirvenoja, 1973
curtus Hirvenoja, 1973
festivellus (Kieffer, 1906)
flavocinctus (Kieffer, 1924)
fuscus (Kieffer, 1909)
latidentatus Tschernovskii, 1949*
septentrionalis Hirvenoja, 1973
similis Goetghebuer, 1921
tibialis (Meigen, 1804)
tremulus (L., 1758)
triannulatus Macquart, 1826
trifascia Edwards, 1929
vierriensis Goetghebuer, 1935
Subgenus Isocladius Kieffer, 1909
dobrogicus Albu, 1964
laetus Hirvenoja, 1973
ornatus (Meigen, 1818)
pilicauda Hirvenoja, 1973
pilitarsis (Zetterstedt, 1850)
reversus Hirvenoja, 1973
sylvestris (Fabricius, 1794)
trifasciatus (Meigen in Panzer, 1813)
Genus Diplocladius Kieffer, 1908
cultriger Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1908
Genus Epoicocladius Sulc and Zavrel, 1924
flavens (Malloch, 1915)
Genus Eukiefferiella Thienemann, 1926
atrofasciata Goetghebuer, 1934*
brevicalcar (Kieffer, 1911)
claripennis (Lundbeck,1898)
clypeata (Kieffer, 1923)
coerulescens Kieffer, 1926
devonica Edwards, 1929
ditmari Lehman, 1972
dzintari Pankratova, 1959*
gracei (Edwards, 1929)
lobifera Goeghebuer, 1934
longipes Tshernovskii, 1949*
minor (Edwards, 1929)
pseudomontana Goetghebuer, 1935
quadridentata Tshernovskii, 1949*
rectangularis (Goetghebuer, 1940)
similis Goetghebuer, 1939
tshernovskii Pankratova, 1970*
Genus Georthocladius Strenzke, 1941
retezati (Albu, 1972) comb.nov. Tatole, 1999
Genus Halocladius Hirvenoja, 1973
vitripennis (Meigen, 1818)
Genus Helleniella Goun, 1943
extrema Albu, 1972
ornaticolis (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Heterotanytarsus Spärck, 1923
apicalis (Kieffer,1921)
Genus Heterotrissocladius Spärck, 1923
marcidus (Walker, 1856)
Genus Krenosmittia Thienemann et Krüger, 1939
boreoalpina (Goetghebuer, 1944)
camptophleps (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Limnophyes Eaton, 1875
eltoni (Edwards, 1921)
gurgicola (Edwards, 1929)
karelicus (Tshernovskii, 1949)*
interruptus Goetghebuer, 1938
jemtlandicus Brundin, 1947
minimus (Meigen, 1818)
prolongatus (Kieffer in Thienemann, 1921
pseudoprolongatus Botnariuc and Candea-Cure, 1954 #
pumilio (Holmgren, 1869)
scalpellatus Brundin, 1947
transcaucasicus Tshernovskii, 1949*
Genus Mesosmittia Brundin, 1956
flexuella (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Metriocnemus van der Wulp,1874
atratulus (Zetterstdt, 1850)
fuscipes (Meigen, 1818)
hygropetricus Kieffer, 1912
picipes Meigen, 1818
scirpi (Kieffer, 1899)*
tristellus Edwards, 1929
Genus Nanocladius Kieffer, 1913
balticus (Palmen, 1959)
bicolor (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Genus Orthocladius van der Wulp, 1874
Subgenus Eudactylocladius Thienemann, 1935
mixtus (Holmgren, 1869)
olivaceus Kieffer, 1911
rivicola Kieffer, 1921
rivulorum Kieffer, 1909
saxosus (Tokunaga, 1939)
thienemanni Kieffer, 1906
Subgenus Orthocladius van der Wulp, 1874
frigidus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
oblidens (Walker, 1856)
obumbratus Johannsen, 1905
saxicola Kieffer, 1911
Genus Paracladius Hirvenoja, 1973
alpicola (Zetterstedt, 1840)
conversus (Walker, 1856)
P. sp Hirvenoja, 1973, (syn. Paratrichocladius triquetra Pankratova, 1970)*
Genus Paracricotopus Thiennemann et Harnisch, 1932
niger (Kieffer, 1913)
uliginosus (Brundin, 1947)
Genus Parakiefferiella Thienemann, 1936
bathophila (Kieffer, 1912)
Genus Parametriocnemus Goetghebuer, 1932
stylatus (Kieffer, 1924)
Genus Paraphaenocladius Thienemann, 1924
impensus (Walker, 1856)
irritus (Walker, 1856)
pseudoirritus Strenzke, 1950
Genus Paratrichocladius Santos-Abreu, 1918
rufiventris (Meigen, 1830)
skirwithensis (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Paratrissocladius Zavrel, 1937
excerptus (Walker, 1856)
Genus Parorthocladius Thienemann, 1935
nudipennis (Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1908)
Genus Propsilocerus Kieffer, 1923
danubialis Botnariuc and Albu, 1956
Genus Prosmittia Brundin, 1956
jemtlandica (Brundin, 1947)
Genus Psectrocladius Kieffer, 1908
Subgenus Psectrocladius Kieffer, 1906
barbimanus (Edwards, 1929)
bisetus Gortghebuer, 1942
octomaculatus Wülker, 1956
psilopterus (Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1906)
simulans (Johannsen, 1937)
sordidelus (Zetterstedt, 1840)
Genus Pseudorthocladius Goetghebuer, 1932
curtistylus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Pseudosmittia Goetghebuer, 1932
danconai (Marcuzzi, 1947)
gracilis (Goetghebuer, 1913)
hamata (Freeman, 1956)
holsata Thienemann et Strenzke, 1940
mathildae Albu, 1968
recta (Edwards, 1922)
terrestris (Goetghebuer, 1941)
trilobata (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Rheocricotopus Thienemann et Harnisch, 1932
barbatus (Cindea, 1954) #
atripes (Kieffer, 1913)
chalybeatus (Edwards, 1929)
effusus (Walker, 1856)
fuscipes (Kieffer, 1909)
Genus Rheosmittia Brundin, 1956
languida (Brundin, 1956)
spinicornis (Brundin, 1956)
Genus Smittia Holmgren, 1869
antelobata Albu,1970
aterrima (Meigen, 1818)
betuletorum Edwards in Thienemann, 1941
contingens (Walker, 1956)
sedula Konstantinov, 1952*
superata Goetghebuer, 1939
vesparum Goetghebuer, 1921
Genus Symbiocladius Kieffer, 1925
rhithrogene (Zavrel in Sulc and Zavrel, 1924)
Genus Symposiocladius Cranston, 1982
lignicola (Kieffer in Potthast, 1915)
Genus Synorthocladius Thienemann, 1935
semivirens (Kieffer, 1909)
Genus Thalassosmittia Strenzke et Remmert, 1957
thalassophila (Bequaert et Goetghebuer, 1913)
Genus Thienemannia Kieffer, 1909
gracilis Kieffer, 1909
Genus Thienemanniella Kieffer, 1911
acuticornis (Kieffer, 1912)
clavicornis (Kieffer, 1911)
flaviforceps Kieffer, 1925*
longicornis Kieffer, 1921
vittata (Edwards, 1924)
Genus Trissocladius Kieffer, 1908
brevipalpis Kieffer in Kieffer and Thienemann, 1908
Genus Tvetenia Kieffer, 1922
bavarica (Goetghebuer, 1934)
calvescens (Edwards, 1929)
duodenaria Kieffer, 1922
verralli (Edwards, 1929)
Zalutschia Lipina, 1939
mucronata (Brundin, 1949)
Subfamily Chironominae
Tribe Chironomini
Genus Baeotendipes Kieffer, 1913
noctivaga (Kieffer, 1911)
Genus Beckidia Saether, 1979
zabolotzskyi (Goetghebuer, 1938)
Genus Chernovskiia Saether, 1977
orbicus Townes, 1945
Genus Chironomus Meigen, 1803
Subgenus Camptochironomus Kieffer, 1918
pallidivittatus (Malloch, 1915)
Subgenus Chironomus Meigen, 1803
annularius De Geer, 1776 in Meigen, 1818
anthracinus Zetterstedt, 1860
aprilinus Meigen, 1830
cingulatus Meigen, 1830
dorsalis (syn. alpestris Goetghebuer, 1934)
plumosus (L., 1758)
riparius Meigen, 1804
salinarius Kieffer in Thienemann, 1915
Genus Cladopelma Kieffer, 1921
armeniaca (Chernovskij, 1949)*
fridmanae (Chernovskij, 1949)*
edwardsi (Kruseman, 1933)
lateralis (Goetghebuer, 1934)
virescens (Meigen, 1818)
viridula (L., 1767)
Genus Cryptochironomus Kieffer, 1918
albofasciatus (Staeger, 1839)
defectus (Kieffer, 1913)
psammophila Botnariuc et Cure, 1956 #
rostratus Kieffer, 1921
Genus Cryptotendipes Lenz, 1941
usmaensis (Pagast, 1931)
Genus Demeijerea Kruseman, 1933
rufipes (L., 1761)
Genus Demicryptochironomus Lenz, 1941
vulneratus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Genus Dicrotendipes Kieffer, 1913
dubia (Cure, 1973) #
fusconotatus Kieffer, 1922
nervosus (Staeger, 1839)
tritomus (Kieffer in Thienemann and Kieffer, 1916)
Genus Einfeldia Kieffer, 1924
carbonaria (Meigen, 1804)
dissidens (Walker, 1856)
palaearctica Ashe, 1990
pagana (Meigen, 1838)
Genus Endochironomus Kieffer, 1918
dispar (Meigen, 1830)
impar (Walker, 1856)
signaticornis (Kieffer, 1913)
tendens (Fabricius, 1775)
Genus Glyptotendipes Kieffer, 1913
barbipes (Staeger, 1839)
caulicola (Kieffer, 1924)
glaucus (Meigen, 1818)
gripekoveni (Kieffer, 1913)
pallens (Meigen, 1804)
viridis (Macquart, 1834)
Genus Harnischia Kieffer, 1921
angularis Albu et Botnariuc, 1966
burganadzeae (Chernovskij, 1949)*
curtilamellata (Malloch, 1915)
fuscimana Kieffer,1921
GenusKiefferulus Goetghebuer, 1922
tendipediformis (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Kloosia Kruseman, 1933
pusilla (L., 1767)
Genus Lauterborniella Thienemann et Bause, 1913
agrayloides (Kieffer, 1911)
Genus Microchironomus Kieffer, 1918
derbiae (Freeman,1957)
tener (Kieffer, 1918)
Genus Microtendipes Kieffer, 1915
chloris (Meigen, 1818)
pedellus (De Geer, 1776)
tarsalis (Walker, 1856)
Genus Parachironomus Lenz, 1921
arcuatus (Goetghebuer, 1919)
bidentatus (Chernovskij, 1949)*
cinctellus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
frequens (Johanson, 1905)
monochrmus (van der Wulp, 1874)
pararostratus (Harnisch, 1923)*
parilis (Walker, 1856)
vitiosus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Paracladopelma Harnisch, 1923
camptolabis (Kieffer, 1913)
mikiana (Goetghebuer in Goetghebuer and Lenz, 1937)
laminata (Kieffer, 1921)
rolli (Chernovskij, 1949)*
Genus Paralauterborniella Lenz, 1941
nigrohalteralis (Malloch, 1915)
Genus Paratendipes Kieffer, 1911
albimanus (Meigen, 1818)
intermedius (Chernovskij, 1949)*
nubilus (Meigen, 1830)
nudisquama (Edwards, 1929)
sinelobus Albu, 1980
Genus Phaenopsectra Kieffer, 1921
flavipes (Meigen, 1818)
punctipes (Wiedermann, 1817)
Genus Polypedilum Kieffer, 1912
Subgenus Pentapedilum Kieffer, 1913
exectum Kieffer, 1922
sordens (van der Wulp, 1874)
tritum (Walker, 1856)
macrophthalma (Chernovskij, 1949)*
Subgenus Polypedilum Kieffer, 1912
albicorne (Meigen, 1838)
amoenum Goetghebuer, 1930
apfelbecki (Strobl, 1900)
convictum (Walker, 1856)
cultellatum Goetghebuer, 1931
intermedium Albu et Botnariuc, 1966
laetum (Meigen, 1818)
nubeculosum (Meigen, 1804)
nubifer (Skuse, 1889)
pedestre (Meigen, 1830)
Subgenus Tripodura Townes, 1945
acifer Townes, 1945
aegyptium Kieffer, 1925
bicrenatum Kieffer, 1921
elongatum Albu, 1980
pulchrum Albu, 1980
pullum (Zetterstedt, 1838)
scalaenum (Schrank, 1803)
Genus Robackia Saether, 1977
demeijerei (Kruseman, 1933)
Genus Sergentia Kieffer, 1922
Subgenus Sergentia Kieffer, 1922
coracina (zettersted, 1850)
longiventris Kieffer, 1924
Genus Stenochironomus Kieffer, 1919
arcudae Botnariuc et Cure, 1956 #
gibbus (Fabricius, 1794)
hibernicus (Edwards, 1929)
Genus Stictochironomus Kieffer, 1919
maculipennis (Meigen, 1818)
sticticus (Fabricius, 1781)
Genus Xenochironomus Kieffer, 1921
xenolabis Kieffer in Thienemann and Kieffer, 1916
Genus Zavreliella Kieffer, 1920
marmorata (van der Wulp, 1858)
Tendipedini halophila Botnariuc et Cindea-Cure, 1954 #
Tendipedini monoculata Botnariuc et Cindea-Cure, 1954 #
Tribe Pseudochironomini
Genus Pseudochironomus Malloch, 1915
prasinatus (Staeger, 1839)
Tribe Tanytarsini
Genus Cladotanytarsus Kieffer, 1921
atriodorsum Kieffer, 1924
difficilis Brundin, 1947
mancus (Walker, 1856)
wanderwulpi (Edwards,1929)
wexionensis Brundin, 1947
Genus Krenopsectra Reiss, 1969
falax Reiss, 1969
Genus Micropsectra Kieffer, 1909
apposita (Walker, 1856)
atrofasciata (Kieffer, 1911)
bidentata (Goetghebuer, 1921)
attenuata Reiss, 1969
contracta Reiss, 1965
curvicornis (Chernovskij, 1949)*
fusca (Meigen, 1804)
lindrothi Goetghebuer in Goetghebuer and Lindroth, 1931
lobatifrons Botnariuc et Cure, 1956 #
junci (Meigen, 18180)
radialis Goetghebuer, 1939
recurvata Goetghebuer, 1928
Genus Neozavrelia Goetghebuer, 1941
fudensis Fittkau, 1954
longappendiculata Albu, 1980
luteola Goetghebuer in Goetghebuer and Thienemann, 1940
Genus Parapsectra Reiss, 1969
nana (Meigen, 1818)
Genus Paratanytarsus Thienemann et Bause, 1913
austriacus (Kieffer in Albrecht, 1924)
bituberculatus (Edwards, 1929)
inopertus (Walker, 1856)
intricatus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
laetipes (Zetterstedt, 1850)
lauterborni (Kieffer, 1909)
penicillatus (Goetghebuer, 1928)
tenellulus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Rhetanytarsus Thienemann et Bause, 1913
curtistylus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
muscicola Thienemann, 1929
nigricauda Fittkau, 1960
photophilus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Stempellina Thienemann et Bause, 1913
almi Brundin, 1947
bausei (Kieffer, 1911)
Genus Stempellinella Brundin, 1947
brevis (Edwards, 1929)
saltum (Goetghebuer, 1921)
Genus Tanytarsus van der Wulp, 1874
bathophilus Kieffer, 1911
brundini Lindberg, 1967
curticornis Kieffer, 1911
eminulus (Walker, 1856)
excavatus Edwards, 1929
fimbriatus Reiss et Fittkau, 1971
glabrescens Edwards, 1929
gregaruis Kieffer, 1909
heusdensis Goetghebuer, 1923
lactescens Edwards, 1929
mendax Kieffer, 1925
occultus Brundin, 1949
palettaris Verneaux, 1969
quadridentatus Brundin, 1947
sinuatus Goetghebuer in Thienemann, 1936
sylvaticus (van der Wulp, 1858)
usmaensis Pagast, 1931
Genus Virgatanytarsus Pinder, 1982
arduennensis (Goetghebuer, 1922)
triangularis (Goetghebuer,1928)
References
Albu, Paula - 1966, Verzeichnis der bis jetzt aus Rumänien bekannten Chironomiden, Gewässer und Abwässer, Heft 41/42, S. 145-148, Bagel, Düsseldorf.
Albu, Paula - 1980, Fam Chironomidae - Subfam. Chironominae, in Fauna RSR, XI:12, p. 318, Bucuresti.
Botnariuc, Nicolae and Cure,Victoria - 1999, Determinator al larvelor de Chironomidae (Diptera) din fauna Romaniei, Ed. Acad. Rom., Bucuresti.
Cure, Victoria - 1985, Chironomidae (Diptera-Nematocera) aus Rumänien unter besonderer Berücksichtigung jener aus dem hydrographischen Einzugsgebiet der Donau, Arch. Hydrobiol. Suppl. 68, 2:163-217, Stuttgart.
Tatole Victoria - 1993, Validation of the Subgenus Odontocladius Albu, 1974, as a part of the genus Bryophaenocladius Thienemann, 1934.Rev. Roum. Biol.-Biol.Anim., 38:111-114, Bucharest.
Tatole Victoria - 1996, Zoogeographical remarks about the adult of
the Subfamily Orthocladiinae (Diptera: Chironomidae) from Romania, Trav.
Mus. natl. Hist. nat. "Grigore Antipa", XXXVI:425-443, Bucharest.